In immediate danger call the police on 999.
Otherwise, to access specialist domestic abuse support call Victim Support on 0808 168-9111 or talk via Live Chat.

Privacy Statement

Kent County Council respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.  This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Who we are?

Kent County Council (KCC) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (‘UK GDPR’) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information.

Our Data Protection Officer is Benjamin Watts.

The Kent and Medway Domestic Abuse Services website provides a single point of contact for victims, professionals and others affected by domestic abuse and provides signposting. The website offers generic advice and detailed information on local Domestic Abuse support services, as well as access to other forms of support.

Personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

We do not actively ask or collect personal data and/or special category data due to the website being a signposting service only.  However, should a website visitor use the contact function and voluntarily disclose personal information or details of specific incidents, this information will be forwarded to the Kent Community Safety Team for a response.

The contact function on the website was designed for professionals to provide further information about their services to the Kent and Medway Domestic Abuse Support Service, however a website visitor could use this function too.

The contact us function on the website collects the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Contact details (email address and contact telephone number)
  • Any personal information voluntarily disclosed in the ‘message’ box

How we use your personal information

For personal information that is provided by a professional for the purposes of providing services for domestic abuse in Kent, the personal information provided is used to respond to contacts you make with us via the website.  The website does not use cookies.

Where a website visitor uses the contact function on the website, their personal information will be used to respond to their enquiry and will then be deleted in accordance with the timescale detailed below.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on Article 6(1)(e) as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data ie ‘processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest’.

We rely on Article 6(1)(c) as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data ie ‘processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation’.

In this instance, these legal bases are underpinned by acts of legislation that dictate what actions can and should be taken by local authorities, including:

  • Health and Social Care Act 2015
  • Care Act 2014
  • Adoption and Children Act 2002
  • Children Act 1989
  • Localism Act 2011
  • Data Protection Act 2018
  • Human Rights Act 1998

We rely on Article 9(2)(g) as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your special categories of personal data ie ‘processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest’.

We do not actively collect special category data, but if you provide this to us in the course of voluntarily disclosing details of incidents it will be used to enable us to provide signposting or referral to services for safeguarding purposes.

How long your personal data will be kept

For professionals, we will hold your personal information whilst we respond and/or action your request for one month after we have completed the required actions.

For a website visitor, we will hold your personal information for one month after we have responded to your enquiry, unless there is a safeguarding concern whereby we will keep the details for six years, after which, it will be permanently deleted.

Who we share your personal information with

We will not routinely share your personal data.

Where there is a need to share your details for signposting or referral for services posting, we will discuss these with you beforehand and obtain your permission if required.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law or in connection with legal proceedings.

Your Rights

Under the UK GDPR you have a number of rights which you can access free of charge which allow you to:

  • know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • ask to see what information we hold about you
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • object to direct marketing
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • object to how we are using your information
  • ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • stop us using your information in certain ways.

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties. Please note: your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise a right, please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who to Contact

Please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer, Benjamin Watts, at dpo@kent.gov.uk.

The United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/or telephone 0303 123 1113.

For further information visit https://www.kent.gov.uk/about-the-council/about-thewebsite/privacy-state

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact the Kent Community Safety Team via kentcommunitysafetyteam@kent.gov.uk

This document was last updated on 2nd August 2022